Formality

For French nationals, a valid passport for the duration of your stay is necessary.
For some trips organized through a travel agent or a tour operator, a secure national identity card  can be tolerated.
Certain nationalities require an entry visa to stay in Morocco.
The information is subject to change without notice, you should check with the consulate of Morocco in Paris by phone: 01.56.56.72.00.
For citizens of the European community, go directly to the Consulate of Morocco in your home country.
Recall : tourism stay is limited to 3 months.

CUSTOMS

Under the general provisions established, you can import franchises without declaration and without formalities :

  1. your personal belongings in amounts corresponding to a common tourist activity
  2. in the case of a business trip, you can temporarily import camera, camcorder, binoculars, CD player. However, you are required to reexport all these objects at the end of your stay.
  3. 200 cigarettes or 100 cigarillos or 25 cigars
  4. 1 bottle of wine and a liter bottle of one liter of alcohol

For more information, please visit the Consulate of Morocco in Paris or the Morocco Customs website.